9 Best Used Truck Campers For Half-Ton Trucks

Sharing is caring!

Thanks for your support! If you make a purchase using our links in this article, we may make a commission. And, as an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. See the full disclosure here.

Truck campers for half-ton trucks are an interesting combination. From a bird’s eye view, they seem like a dichotomy. Does a half-ton have enough payload capacity to handle one of these things? As it turns out, they do, and the selection is no longer as limiting as it once was.

If you’re in love with hard-side truck campers, this is where you’ll run into the most problems. There are some out there, however, especially with continuing improvements in lightweight material usage and technology.

In fact, some of the advancements in lightweight truck camper manufacturing are surprising, mostly because it’s done without sacrificing durability and safety.

Overall, there are an impressive number of truck campers out there, specifically designed for half-tons. With a list like this, you no longer have to worry about upgrading your truck just to have the truck camper you want.

What is a ½ Ton Pickup Truck?

1950 Chevrolet 3100 Pickup Chevy
Half-ton trucks, like this 1950 Chevy 3100, built in the Antique (1910-1944) and Early Vintage Era (1945-1970), could haul up to 1,000 lbs; hence “half-ton.”

A ½ ton pickup truck is considered a light-duty truck that you can use for smaller hauling and utility needs (compared to medium and heavy-duty commercial-level trucks). Depending on their individual capacity, they’re a great option for hauling a truck camper.

The term half-ton came from older 1/2 trucks that could haul up to 1,000 pounds. Modern half-ton trucks can exceed that amount.

Here is a brief range of payload capacities for the popular half-ton trucks and EV pickup trucks. Make sure you find the exact capacity for your truck before you purchase a ½ ton truck camper (All payload capacities are based on 2022 models).

Popular Half-Ton Truck Gas Models

BrandModelSeriesMin Payload (lbs.)Max Payload (lbs.)
FordF-Series1501,4002,443
NissanTitan1,5022,398
ChevroletSilverado15002,1162,443
GMCSierra15002,1162,443
DodgeRam15001,3102,325
ToyotaTundra1,6001,940

10 Best Late Model Truck Campers for 1/2 Ton Pickup Trucks

Truck campers for half-ton trucks are full of surprises, mostly with how they pack a sizeable amount of livability into small spaces.

Some of these gently used campers are easily comparable to their larger cousins, while others embrace interesting dynamics to expand the available amenities and living space.

1. Scout Olympic 6.5Perfect for a Short Bed Pickup Truck

Best Truck Campers for Half Ton Trucks Scout Olympic 6.5 Exterior
Best Truck Campers for Half Ton Trucks Scout Olympic 6.5 Interior
Scout Olympic 6.5 Floorplan

Our Pros and Cons

✅ Unusual but beneficial number of simple, modifiable, and removable amenities

⛔May have to upgrade many of these components if you purchase it used

  • Truck Category: Half-Ton
  • Bed Length: Short
  • Exterior Length: 10.5 ft.
  • UVW: 1,133 lbs.
  • Center of Gravity: 27 inches
  • Sleep: 4-6

Created by Adventurer Manufacturing in Yakima, Washington, the Scout Olympic 6.5 is a lightweight camper perfect for your ½ ton pickup truck. This little gem has removable add-ons such as a rooftop tent so you can travel with family and friends.

It also comes with a Dometic refrigerator-freezer with WiFi, a 4.9-gallon removable water tank, and a standard 160-watt solar panel, to name just a few. Camp in all seasons with an optional 4,500 BTU propane fireplace.

Ever wonder if an RV fireplace will heat your camper? Check out our article called RV Fireplaces – Heat Your Camper and More! for all the details!

The four-person convertible dinette sleeps two. The camper’s aluminum exoskeleton framing and non-wood structural panels will last for years. The Olympic was made for half-ton pickup trucks such as the Ford F-150, Toyota Tundra, Chevy Silverado, or Ram 1500.

2. NuCamp Cirrus 620 – Excellent Quality

Best Truck Campers for Half Ton Trucks NuCamp Cirrus 620 Exterior
Best Truck Campers for Half Ton Trucks NuCamp Cirrus 620 Interior
NuCamp Cirrus 620 Floorplan

Our Pros and Cons

✅ Impressive number of storage options throughout

⛔ To save weight for half-tons, a lot of what would be cabinetry is replaced with nets and plastic

  • Truck Category: Half-Ton
  • Bed Length: Any
  • Exterior Length: 12.6 ft.
  • UVW: 1,493 lbs.
  • Center of Gravity: 25 inches
  • Sleep: 3

Head off in style with the NuCamp Cirrus 620. Whether you plan to boondock or enjoy a longer trip, this versatile camper can sustain you for your next adventure.

The camper features a queen bed up front, a 2.3 cubic foot compressor refrigerator, a 19-gallon freshwater holding tank, a 15-gallon grey water holding tank, and an Alde hydronic water heater and furnace.

It also has a 5-gallon propane tank, a 210-watt solar power system, and a large vented battery compartment to hold two group-24 batteries.

Although you won’t find a wet bath, you can take a shower outside using the Nautilus Water Management System. Enjoy the privacy of an indoor 5-gallon Thetford cassette toilet.

The kitchenette features a sink, stove, and refrigerator. You can make it a nightly routine of looking at the night sky through the large stargazing window. The beautiful Amish-crafted wood cabinetry makes for a beautiful indoor setting.

3. Capri Camper Lone StarUltra Light Construction

Best Truck Campers for Half Ton Trucks Capri Camper Lone Star Exterior
Best Truck Campers for Half Ton Trucks Capri Camper Lone Star Interior
Capri Camper Lone Star Floorplan

Our Pros and Cons

✅ Full-blown, modular design that offers a ton of creativity and versatility on the fly

⛔ GoalZero Yeti 1500 battery is not standard

  • Truck Category: Half Ton
  • Bed Length: Any
  • Exterior Length: 12 ft.
  • UVW: Up to 1,390 lbs.
  • Center of Gravity: 27 inches
  • Sleep: 2-4

Capri campers have been built by hand from the ground up since 1969. The modular approach to its construction saves on weight, so you can benefit from several optional add-ons.

These include a Dometic refrigerator/freezer, a Yeti Goal Zero lithium battery pack, a Camco catalytic heater, a Duxtop 1,800-watt induction cooktop, a 3.5-gallon fresh water tank, a portable fan, manual jacks, and a Dometic porta potty.

Standard features include dual-pane thermal windows with screens, a queen-size memory foam mattress, a 175-watt solar panel, a rotating table, a 5-gallon propane canister, a fiberglass-lined storage locker, accessed either inside or outside the camper, and much more.

It’s constructed of wood and features Capri’s diamond pattern aluminum exterior.

4. Bundutec SablePopup Truck Camper

Best Truck Campers for Half Ton Trucks Bundutec Sable Exterior
Best Truck Campers for Half Ton Trucks Bundutec Sable Interior
Bundutec Sable Floorplan

Our Pros and Cons

✅ Excellent tank sizes, especially the 20-gallon freshwater tank

⛔ Tailgate removal is required for all floorplans

  • Truck Category: Half-Ton
  • Bed Length: Short or Standard
  • Exterior Length: 2.6 ft.
  • UVW: 1,400 lbs.
  • Center of Gravity: 26 inches
  • Sleep: 2

Located in Iowa, Bundutec is one of the top camper manufacturers in the U.S. The company produces pop-up and hard-walled campers with plenty of floor plans for all truck sizes.

The campers are customized and built to your specifications. The company recently started making truck camper box inserts (BIVAK) that aren’t a full cab-over truck camper but more than a topper.

The Bundutec Sable models are great truck campers for half-ton trucks. This camper comes standard with a 2.5 cu. ft. refrigerator, 20-gallon freshwater tank, furnace, two-burner drop-in stove, stainless steel sink, pull-out kitchen faucet, etc.

Options include a rear wall air conditioner, 170-watt solar package, electric corner jacks, porta-potty, etc. Also, check out Bundutec’s easy-set-up rooftop tents for even more sleeping space in your camper.

5. Northstar LibertyFits in Ultra Short Bed Pickups

Best Truck Campers for Half Ton Trucks Northstar Liberty Exterior
Best Truck Campers for Half Ton Trucks Northstar Liberty Interior
Northstar Liberty Floorplan

Our Pros and Cons

✅Very spacious truck camper that can sleep up to 5

⛔The Northstar Liberty has no tank monitors

  • Truck Category: Half-Ton
  • Bed Length: Short
  • Exterior Length: 14.5 ft.
  • UVW: 1,775 lbs.
  • Center of Gravity: 24 inches
  • Sleep: 5

Manufactured in Cedar Falls, Iowa, by the Willett family, who also produces the Bundatec brand, the Northstar Liberty is designed to fit short-bed and ultra-short-bed trucks.

This compact camper has a front cab-over queen bed with a 6-inch gel high-density memory foam mattress. Check out the storage on either side of the bed and a TV stand at the foot of the bed.

The kitchen features a two-burner stove and an L-shaped dinette to enjoy meals or a game of cards. It has a wet bath with a cassette toilet and an exterior spray port shower with a 15-foot coil hose.

The camper is considered a small version of the popular Arrow 8.5 model without the rear overhang. The craftsmanship of this camper is a plus, with a 5/8 inch underlayment floor that covers your truck bed, a reinforced frame, and galvanized steel corners for years of enjoyment.

The auto-ignition low amp draw furnace keeps you warm on those cooler nights.

The amount of storage in this camper is awesome and includes two 5-gallon propane tanks and two AGM batteries. The holding tanks are a nice size with a 20-gallon freshwater tank, a 13-gallon gray water heater, a 6-gallon water heater, and a removable 5-gallon cassette for the black water.

This model can also be ordered with a flip-out top bunk that extends partially into the cabover.

6. Adventurer 80RB

Best Truck Campers for Half Ton Trucks Adventurer 80RB Exterior
Best Truck Campers for Half Ton Trucks Adventurer 80RB Interior
Adventurer 80RB Floorplan

Our Pros and Cons

✅ Has a large and surprisingly spacious wet bath that easily accommodates people around 6’2″

⛔ Doesn’t come with an A/C

  • Truck Category: Half-Ton
  • Bed Length: Any
  • Exterior Length: 15.8 ft.
  • UVW: 1,762 lbs.
  • Center of Gravity: 30.5 inches
  • Sleep: 2-4

As a fully self-contained truck camper, the Adventurer 80RB includes a bathroom complete with a shower and toilet as a standard feature. Designed for short and long-bed trucks, this lightweight, affordable truck camper also features an Adventurer-exclusive 72-inch roll-over sofa that converts into an additional 40 X 72-inch bed.

The inside of the Adventurer features cherry cabinets with stainless steel appliances and beautiful accents. The camper features a wood tru-composite construction overlayed with high-gloss fiberglass.

The holding tanks are 15 gallons for the fresh water tank, 6 gallons for the gray water tank, and 6 gallons for the black tank.

The kitchen features a 4-cubic foot refrigerator, stainless steel round sink, high-necked galley faucet, 2-burner cooktop, and residential stainless range hood with fan and LED light.

With a 4-gallon water heater, heated tanks, and a 16,000 BTU furnace, you can boondock in this rig without much effort. Some options include an air conditioner, scissor steps, an awning, and a stainless steel microwave.

7. Travel Lite Rayzr FK – Compact Truck Camper

Best Truck Campers for Half Ton Trucks Travel Lite Rayzr FK Exterior
Best Truck Campers for Half Ton Trucks Travel Lite Rayzr FK Interior
Travel Lite Rayzr FK Floorplan
We are featuring the Full Kitchen (FK) floorplan but the Razyr also comes in a Full Bed layout (FB).

Our Pros and Cons

✅ Interior storage is excellent, with room for a queen bed

⛔ Doesn’t come with a grey tank or a water heater

  • Truck Category: Half-Ton
  • Bed Length: Any
  • Exterior Length:  6.3 ft.
  • UVW: 1,059 lbs.
  • Center of Gravity: 43.75 inches
  • Sleep: 2

Travel Lite campers are made with natural wood construction with insulated floors, walls, and roofs, allowing you to camp in the late RV season. Opposing windows on this hard-sided camper offer great ventilation and views.

Standard features include an LED light package, a 12,000 BTU furnace, a 20-pound LP tank, a refrigerator, a sink, a 2-burner stove, a water pump, and a solar prep. The camper is made with the lightest weight in mind and is designed with netting instead of cabinet doors in some areas.

The u-shaped dinette conveniently turns into a bed, while its tall interior ceiling gives you space to stand up. Wireless electric jacks, microwave, port potty, and side-mounted A/C are just a few of the options in this model.

The Rayzr comes in two models, the FK (full kitchen) and the FB (full bed) with differing specifications.

8. Hallmark Milner Overland – Molded Fiberglass Truck Camper

Best Truck Campers for Half Ton Trucks Hallmark Milner Overland Exterior
Best Truck Campers for Half Ton Trucks Hallmark Milner Overland Interior
Hallmark Milner Overland Floorplan

Our Pros and Cons

✅ Fiberglass roof is one-piece, drastically reducing the capacity for leaks

⛔ Power outlets throughout are not conveniently located, and there are no USB ports

  • Truck Category: Half-Ton
  • Bed Length: Short or Standard
  • Exterior Length:  11.6 ft.
  • UVW: 1,212 lbs.
  • Center of Gravity: 31 inches
  • Sleep: 3

The Hallmark Milner Overland features a queen cab-over and is a great option for your half-ton pickup truck. This camper is lightweight and perfect for off-road adventures.

It includes a clean waste toilet, a 215-watt solar system, a Truma heating system, heated lithium batteries, and acrylic windows.

The outside has a standard molded fiberglass composite exterior frame and a one-piece molded fiberglass composite roof. The molded fiberglass provides structure and durability.

Standard features include real bamboo cabinetry doors, a manual crank roof lift mechanism, a water heater, a 2-volt compressor refrigerator, LED lighting, manual camper jacks, and plenty of storage options. It boasts a 30-gallon freshwater tank, an optional 12-gallon gray, and a 5.3-gallon black tank.

Options also include solar panels, awnings, television, entertainment systems, speakers, microwaves, tank heaters, etc.

9. Four-Wheel Camper Hawk – Most Versatile Floorplans

Best Truck Campers for Half Ton Trucks Four Wheel Hawk Exterior
Best Truck Campers for Half Ton Trucks Four Wheel Hawk Interior
Four Wheel Hawk Floorplans
We feature the Front Dinette Seating Floorplan, but the Hawk comes with two other layouts: A Roll Over Couch and a Side Dinette Seating Layout. Both add extra seating and sleeping space.

Our Pros and Cons

✅ All three layouts are incredibly spacious for a truck camper compatible with some half-tons

⛔ Another truck camper with a lack of outlets, especially on one side of the camper

  • Truck Category: Half-Ton
  • Bed Length: Short or Standard
  • Exterior Length: 10.6 ft.
  • UVW: 1,100 lbs.
  • Center of Gravity: 32 inches
  • Sleep: 3-4

Four-Wheel Campers are built with a rugged design and are lightweight with aluminum frames and a low profile to maximize fuel efficiency. The Hawk is a pop-up version with hard and soft-sided materials that can withstand the elements.

The Hawk features a 20-gallon freshwater tank, a fully-equipped kitchenette, a queen bed, a three-way 1.7 cubic foot refrigerator, and attractive and durable interior woodwork.

You can also choose from one of three floorplans, a rollover side couch, a side dinette, or a front dinette. A cassette toilet and an outside shower can also be added as options.

For more off-grid time, Four Wheel Campers offers a 160-watt roof-mounted solar system, a dual Battle Born lithium battery setup, an 85-liter DC compressor refrigerator, and two 10-pound propane tanks.

Four Wheel Campers also use a proprietary tie-down system with four zinc-coated eye bolts reinforced with steel backing plates mounted to the pickup’s bed. It presents a clean look on the camper’s outside and works great for driving off-road.

The aluminum roof is waterproof even after years of use. The Hawk, as are others in the Four Wheel brand, is made and installed to fit the bed of your truck with the right height, width, and balance for the best ride.

What’s the Best Truck to Put a Camper On?

Ford F 150 Lightning EV Truck
The 2022 Ford Lightning is an eco-friendly half-ton EV pickup for truck campers.

The best half-ton trucks to put a camper on first have a payload capacity to safely haul the camper. Today’s half-ton trucks have a payload capacity between 1,500 lbs. and 3,000 lbs. The term ½ ton is a classification, not a weight limit.

Ford recently announced the 2022 Ford F-150 Lightning EV, an all-electric vehicle. This truck is 100 percent electric, has advanced technology, and is built for serious work according to specifications. It’s even touted to power your home, like a generator, in case of a power outage. A fully-tricked-out version is priced at around $100,000.

Weight designations date back to 1828 as motor vehicles competed against horse-drawn carriages. Early trucks needed to show the transport industry why they had better horsepower. The engineer wanted to patent a “4-ton truck,” referring to how much the vehicle could haul.

Don’t single out the half-ton as the only valid truck option to put your camper on. Using a 3/4 ton truck or one-ton pickup with more hauling capacity than you need can make for a more uncomfortable ride. Also, know that payload capacity isn’t the same as towing capacity, which you will need to consider if you plan to haul a boat or trailer.

Is a Pop-Up Truck Camper Better on Fuel Economy?

Toyota Tundra with Four Wheel Camper

Factors such as weight and wind drag make a difference in how many miles per gallon you can get. The heavier the vehicle is, the more gas it needs to run. If it fits other needs, choosing a pop-up truck camper is a great option for better fuel economy.

The pop-up roof of the truck camper is closed during travel reduces the air resistance compared to a hard-side truck camper. A pop-up truck camper will be lighter and lower profile than a hard-shell truck camper.

Are Dually Trucks Better For Truck Campers?

In terms of providing you with more options within the half-ton category, dually trucks are better for truck campers. Of course, if you’re rocking a dually, you’re not in a half-ton, unless you have some strange, aftermarket modification going on.

So, as far as looking for truck campers for half-ton trucks is concerned, you don’t really have to worry about the dually comparison.

However, if you want a massive truck camper, especially one that’s fit for a long bed, a dually or a 3/4 ton is in order. One-tons generally have very strong towing and payload capacities and are more than enough to handle some of the largest truck campers out there.

If you own a half-ton and want a massive truck camper, you’ll have to upgrade your truck before you start shopping.

Final Words On Used Truck Campers For Half-Ton Trucks

The availability of used late-model truck campers for half-ton trucks is more extensive than some may realize. You may not have to upgrade your truck after all, just to have something large, spacious, lightweight, and durable.

There’s also a good deal of versatility as well, with modular designs, pop-ups, and hard sides becoming more appealing to a wider and lightweight-focused consumer base. If you’re on the lookout for something your half-ton will handle, this list of 9 used truck campers for half-ton trucks should more than fit the bill.


Related Reading:

Electric Truck Camper Jacks: Worth The Cost?
10 Best 3/4 Ton Truck Camper Brands
13 Best Flatbed Truck Campers
4 Season Truck Campers for Year-Round Camping!
Is it Legal to Ride In a Truck Camper or 5th Wheel?
8 Best Used Pop-Up Truck Campers With Bathrooms


Mike Scarpignato – Bio

Mike Scarpignato created RVBlogger.com over five years ago in 2018 to share all we have learned about RV camping.

Mike is an avid outdoorsman with decades of experience tent camping and traveling in his 2008 Gulf Stream Conquest Class C RV and 2021 Thor Challenger Class A motorhome.

We attend RV Shows and visit RV dealerships all across the country to tour and review drivable motorhomes and towable trailers to provide the best evaluations of these RVs in our blog articles and YouTube videos.

We are 3/4-time RVers who created RVBlogger.com to provide helpful information about all kinds of RVs and related products, gear, camping memberships, tips, hacks and advice.

Mike and Susan from RVBlogger at an RV Show

Sharing is caring!

Leave a Comment